Grammar Quiz 1 – Verb Tenses

Read the sentence carefully and choose the letter of the correct verb tense. You can see the correct answer by clicking the + button after the choices. Good luck.

Grammar Quiz 1 – Verb Tenses

1. The canteen usually _____ 8:00 am on weekdays, but during Monday, it opens 1 hour earlier.

a.) open
b.) opens
c.) is opening
d.) has opened

[toggle title=”Answer”]b. opens[/toggle]

2. Last week, we _____ visitors from the US, but they only stayed for 2 days. 

a.) have
b.) are having
c.) have had
d.) had

[toggle title=”Answer”]d. had[/toggle]

3. There _____ three strong typhoons this year so far and last night was the strongest.
a.) are
b.) were
c.) have been
d.) are going to be

[toggle title=”Answer”]c. have been[/toggle]

4. He sings really well. Probably when he grows up, he _____ a good singer.
a.) is
b.) was
c.) has been
d.) is going to be

[toggle title=”Answer”]d. going to be[/toggle]

5. Please come later. I can’t talk to you now. I ______ a math lesson.
a.) will have
b.) have had
c.) am having
d.) had
[toggle title=”Answer”]c. am having[/toggle]

6. I bought this laptop in March, so now I ____  it for 2 months.

a.) have
b.) had
c.) have had
d.) am having

[toggle title=”Answer”]c. have had[/toggle]

7. Karen is absent today. She is very sick so I don’t think _____ tomorrow.

a.) she has come
b.) she’s going to come
c.) she comes
d.) her coming

[toggle title=”Answer”]b. she’s going to come[/toggle]

8. Last week, I ____ my wallet in a bus.
a.) lose
b.) lost
c.) am losing
d.) have lost
[toggle title=”Answer”]b. lost[/toggle]

9. When I went to Honkong for a holiday, everyday, we _____ in a different hotel.
a.) stay
b.) are staying
c.) stayed
d.) have stayed

[toggle title=”Answer”]c. stayed[/toggle]

10. Abby _____ Jamie for two years since she started studying in the same class last 2012.

a.) knows
b.) has known
c.) is knowing
d.) knew

[toggle title=”Answer”]b. has known[/toggle]

Did you get a perfect score? For more quizzes and practice test, visit the Practice Test page.

Leave a Reply