Grammar Quiz on Conjunctions

Choose the best conjunction that completes each sentence. You can see the correct answer by clicking the + button after the choices. Good luck.

Grammar Quiz – Conjunctions

1. Mina watched the basketball match _____ her school’s team was playing.

a.) but
b.) so
c.) because
d.) whereas

[toggle title=”Answer”]c. because[/toggle]

2. In my room, I can see the garden, ___ in my sister’s room, she has a view of the road.

a.) so
b.) whereas
c.) that’s why
d.) because 

[toggle title=”Answer”]b. whereas[/toggle]

3. Jimmy wrote his poem very quickly _____ it was very good.

a.) and
b.) but
c.) so
d.) that’s why

[toggle title=”Answer”]b. but[/toggle]

4. Its holiday today. ______ there are so many people in the park.

a.) because
b.) whereas
c.) that’s why
d.) so

[toggle title=”Answer”]c. that’s why[/toggle]

5. Jasmine is only 10 years old ___ she isn’t allowed to enter a PG 13 cinema.

a.) so
b.) although
c.) because
d.) but
[toggle title=”Answer”]a. so[/toggle]

6. Kara did not drink beer in the party ____  she was very tempted.

a.) whereas
b.) although
c.) because
d.) so

[toggle title=”Answer”]b. although[/toggle]

7. Mike has three bicycles _____ Jonathan has 4.

a.) whereas
b.) so
c.) because
d.) that’s why

[toggle title=”Answer”]a. whereas[/toggle]

8. Here’s my proposition: Leo can now get the laptop so we can watch movies ___ we can just play video games.

a.) and
b.) or
c.) whereas
d.) so
[toggle title=”Answer”]b. or[/toggle]

9. ____ the examination was hard, 90 percent of the class got marks higher than 95%.
a.) because
b.) although
c.) whereas
d.) that’s why

[toggle title=”Answer”]b. although[/toggle]

10. _____ the team won the game, the coach took them to dinner in a fine restaurant.

a.) although
b.) because
c.) even if
d.) before

[toggle title=”Answer”]b. because[/toggle]

Did you get a perfect score? For more quizzes and practice test, visit the Practice Test page.

Leave a Reply