Grammar Quiz on Prepositions of Place

The use f preposition of place is one of the most confusing grammar rules, but they are actually quite simple if you know the rules. The most commonly confused preposition of place are in, on and at. Remember the following general rules.

1.) In is usually used to refer to an enclosed place. For example, in a box, in the room, in Japan. Notice that enclosed can mean a very small or very large place.

2.) On is usually used to refer to a surface. Use on when you referring to a thing attached to something. For example on a table, on the board, on the chair.

3.) At is used to refer to a particular point or place. For example, at the bank, at the entrance, at my girl friend’s house. Again, notice that the “point” can be enclosed or not.

There are many prepositions, but these three are the most confusing. 

Grammar Quiz – Preposition of Place

Choose the preposition of place that completes each sentence. You can see the correct answer by clicking the + button after the choices. Good luck.

1. I have a picture of my grandma ___ my wall, so I would always remember her.

a.) in
b.) on
c.) at
d.) to

Answer
b. on

2. I think I might have lost my mobile phone ____ the time I took a taxi and snack time.

a.) from
b.) between
c.) to
d.) into 

Answer
b. between

3. There was an accident earlier. A rider fell ___ a motor bike.

a.) out
b.) down
c.) off
d.) for

Answer
c. off

4. After going to church, grandma would usually sit ___ the park and read newspapers.

a.) on
b.) in
c.) at
d.) to

Answer
b. in

5. The bus is returning ___ school because of heavy flood. Camping is cancelled.

a.) at
b.) in
c.) to
d.) for

Answer
c. to

6. During weekends, when I have nothing to buy, I usually stay ___ home.

a.) at
b.) in
c.) to
d.) by

Answer
a. at

7. Carl, don’t forget to put the juice ___ the fridge.

a.) on
b.) at
c.) to
d.) in

Answer
d. in

8. My office is just 500 meters away, so I just walk __ work everyday.

a.) to
b.) at
c.) for
d.) in

Answer
a. to

9. The boss is in a good mood after coming back ___ a 2-week holiday.
a.) to
b.) from
c.) in
d.) to

Answer
b. from

10. There was a party last night ___ the end of ours street. It was very noisy.

a.) on
b.) at
c.) in
d.) to

Answer
b. at

What’s your score? For more quizzes and practice test, visit the Practice Test page.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

You may also like...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *