Grammar Quiz on Prepositions of Time

After learning about prepositions of place, let us now review the correct usage of prepositions of time. The most commonly used prepositions of time are surprisingly the same as propositions of place: at, on, and in. They are used as follows.

1.) At is usually used at precise time: at 7:00 o’clock, at midnight, at bed time, at Christmas, at the end of the week.

2.) In is used for longer periods of time such as months, years, seasons, part of the day and duration. For example, in May, in 2015, in summer, in the evening.

3.) On is used with days and dates. For example, on Monday, on June 21.

Notice that on is usually more precise than in such as “in Friday” and “on Friday evening.” 

Please take note also of the other prepositions such as from, between, to, within, during, etc. which are mostly self explanatory.

Grammar Quiz on Prepositions of Time

Choose the preposition of time that completes each sentence. You can see the correct answer by clicking the + button after the choices. Happy learning!

1. My birthday is __ December.

a.) in
b.) on
c.) at
d.) to

Answer
a. in

2. I am going to see a movie ___ Wednesday.

a.) at
b.) in
c.) on
d.) during

Answer
c. on

3. I usually wake up early ___ the morning.

a.) in
b.) on
c.) at
d.) during

Answer
a. in

4. I leave for school ___ 8:00 am.

a.) on
b.) in
c.) at
d.) to

Answer
c. at

5. Go ahead. I’ll see you ___ 15 minutes.

a.) at
b.) in
c.) to
d.) on

Answer
b. in

6. We will have dinner with grandma __ Tuesday evening.

a.) at
b.) in
c.) to
d.) on

Answer
d. on

7. __ December, I am going to buy a bike!

a.) In
b.) On
c.) At
d.) To

Answer
a. In

8. Bye Anna. I’m going to see you tomorrow ___ breakfast.

a.) to
b.) at
c.) on
d.) in

Answer
b. at

9. My boss is currently on vacation. She will be back ___ Friday.
a.) to
b.) from
c.) in
d.) on

Answer
d. on

10. My brother and I usually watch TV __ Saturday night.

a.) on
b.) at
c.) in
d.) to

Answer
a. on

What’s your score? For more quizzes and practice test, visit the Practice Test page.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

You may also like...

2 Responses

  1. T says:

    Hi! The letters corresponding to the answers for numbers 3,4,5 and 10 are all mixed up. Maybe you should fix them to avoid confusion 🙂

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *