Grammar and Correct Usage Quiz 3

After answering Grammar and Correct Usage Quiz 1 and Quiz 2, let me continue the series with the quiz below. Some of the answers below have brief explanations. Some of the answers that can you can easily look up at a dictionary are not explained.

Grammar and Correct Usage Quiz 3

1. Many anime nowadays are not good for children because of their violence.  I think Disney movies are more _____ for them.

a.) suitable
b.) suited
c.) unsuitable
d.) suitless 

[toggle title=”Answer”]a. suitable (suitable means appropriate)[/toggle]

2. Your mother is gone. If she were alive, I think she would love to see you ______ the truth and move on.

a.) accept
b.) except
c.) acceptance
d.) exception

[toggle title=”Answer”]a. accept [/toggle]

3. I think _____ made him a snobbish person.

a.) successfulness
b.) successful
c.) succeed
d.) success

[toggle title=”Answer”]d. success[/toggle]

4. I couldn’t focus listening to the speaker’s lecture yesterday. The person beside me was thinking ____ while taking down notes.

a.) aloud
b.) loud
c.) allowed
d.) loudly

[toggle title=”Answer”]a. aloud (thinking aloud is the phrase use for speaking one’s thoughts[/toggle]

5. You cannot leave the company until next month. They could sue you for ____ of contract.

a.) breach
b.) breech
c.) break
d.) breaking
[toggle title=”Answer”]a. breach[/toggle]

6. I think she sings ______.

a.) beauty
b.) beautiful
c.) beautifully
d.) beautiness

[toggle title=”Answer”]c. beautifully (adverb describing sing)[/toggle]

7.  You look too exhausted. If I ____ you, I’ll go for a holiday vacation.

a.) am
b.) was
c.) were
d.) be

[toggle title=”Answer”]c. were (“If I were” is used to make a statement that is contrary to fact.) [/toggle]

8. Melissa, ____ true that the president of our company is leaving?

a.) it is
b.) is
c.) isn’t
d.) is it
[toggle title=”Answer”]d. is it[/toggle]

9.  Did you ____ up with your boyfriend again? That’s twice in a month. That’s not right.
a.) break
b.) brake
c.) broke
d.) broken

[toggle title=”Answer”]a. break

When you use did, the verb (break) should be in present tense. Brake is a device that inhibits motion (e.g. in cars).

[/toggle]

10. The news is that the supposed ____ killer escaped from prison yesterday.

a.) serial
b.) serious
c.) cereal
d.) surreal

[toggle title=”Answer”]a. serial (serial comes from the word series)[/toggle]

Did you like the quiz? Did you perform well? For more quizzes and practice test, visit the Practice Test page.

One Comments

  • Maria Junelyn V Abelinde

    May 7, 2019

    9/10

    Reply

Leave a Reply