Grammar and Correct Usage Quiz 6

By | July 11, 2014

It seems that everybody enjoyed the previous grammar quizzes, so I plan to create a few more. Below is the sixth of the Grammar Quiz Series.

Grammar and Correct Usage Quiz 6

Fill in the blanks with the most appropriate word.

1. The coffee is sweet. I think you put too ___ sugar.

a.) many
b.) much
c.) more
d.) excessive

Answer
b. much (many is used for nouns that you can count)

2. The princess wanted to leave the palace, but the king wouldn’t let her go. So, she escaped in ____ wearing a guard’s armor. 

a.) disgrace
b.) disguise
c.) disgust
d.) guise

Answer
b. disguise ( disguise means to give (someone or oneself) a different appearance in order to conceal one’s identity)

3. ___ I arrived earlier, I would have passed the exam.

a.) Have
b.) When
c.) Had
d.) Has

Answer
c. Had 

4. You are  a bit far. Can you ____ me?

a.) listen
b.) listening
c.) hear
d.) hearing

Answer
c. hear

5.  It’s hard to ____ accurate information from a man who was trained to lie.

a.) elicit
b.) illicit
c.) solicit
d.) associate

Answer
a. elicit (elicit means to draw out, illicit means illegal) 

6. Anna: I found ___ key under the table.

Barry: No, ___ not mine.

a.) your, its
b.) your, it’s
c.) you’re, its
d.) you’re, it’s

Answer
b. your, it’s

You’re means “you are,” so it is not correct . It’s mean “it is.” As such, “It’s not mine” means “it is not mine.”

7. After sensing the danger was ______, we went out of the house immediately.

a.) imminent
b.) eminent
c.) immanent
d.) iminent

Answer
a. imminent (ready to take place, likely to happen very soon) 

8. When I was young, I _____ sing classical music.

a.) use to
b.) use too
c.) used to
d.) used too

Answer
c. used to

9. Kathy, together with her cousin, ___ going to Paris next month.

a.) is
b.) are
c.) was
d.) were

Answer
a. is

Phrases such as together with, as well as, along with, etc. usually modifies the subject (in this case Kathy) but does not function like “and”. Kathy, is the subject, and the time is in the future (next month) so the verb must be is.

10. I have read the ____ of our History textbook and it was really interesting. I think I am going to read the book from cover to cover.

a.) foreword
b.) foreward
c.) four word
d.) fourward

Answer
a. foreword (a foreword is an introduction to a book)

Now, what’s your score this time?

For more quizzes and practice test, visit the Practice Test page.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *