Grammar and Correct Usage Quiz 5

This is the fifth Grammar and Correct Usage Quiz in PH Civil Service Review. Good luck and enjoy learning.

Grammar and Correct Usage Quiz 5

Fill in the blanks with the most appropriate word.

1. They _______ TV while I was cleaning the dishes.

a.) are watching
b.) was watching
c.) were watching
d.) had watched

[toggle title=”Answer”]c. were watching[/toggle]

2. James ____ in Manila for the past 8 years.

a.) stayed
b.) has stayed
c.) stays
d.) is staying 

[toggle title=”Answer”]b. has stayed [/toggle]

3. Are there ____ cookies in the fridge?

a.) many
b.) much
c.) any
d.) a

[toggle title=”Answer”]c. any [/toggle]

4. I liked it. That _______ interesting movie.

a.) was a
b.) was an
c.) is
d.) is an

[toggle title=”Answer”]b. was an[/toggle]

5. I went __ the market yesterday.

a.) to
b.) at
c.) in
d.) on
[toggle title=”Answer”]a. to [/toggle]

6. Ron: Gabby, look at the new girl. You know her right. What ___ she like?
Gabby: She’s very bubbly.

a.) does
b.) is
c.) did
d.) has

[toggle title=”Answer”]b. is[/toggle]

7. Please hurry up. I need ____ immediately.

a.) go
b.) going
c.) to going
d.) to go

[toggle title=”Answer”]d. to go [/toggle]

8. I ____ a new mobile phone yesterday.

a.) bought
b.) buyed
c.) had bought
d.) did bought
[toggle title=”Answer”]a. bought[/toggle]

9. How ____ was the phone?
a.) many
b.) much
c.) few
d.) more

[toggle title=”Answer”]b. much[/toggle]

10. I love ______ classical music..

a.) listen
b.) listen to
c.) listening to
d.) to listening to

[toggle title=”Answer”]c. listening to[/toggle]

What’s your score?

You might also want to try Grammar Quiz 1, Quiz 2 and Quiz 3.

For more quizzes and practice test, visit the Practice Test page.

Leave a Reply